2012 Finalists

Northern Ireland up to 2.5mlpa
Brennans Spar –  Seaforde, County Down
Eurospar Mayobridge – Mayobridge, County Down (Winner)
Saintfield Service Station – Saintfield, County Down

Northern Ireland 2.5mlpa plus
Spar Brackenvale – Carryduff, County Antrim
Spar Glenwell – Newtownabbey, County Antrim (Winner)
Spar Saintfield Road – Lisburn, County Antrim

Scotland up to 2.5mlpa
Auld Brig Service Station – Alloa, Clackmannanshire (Winner)
Westend Filling Station – Dingwall, Ross Shire

Scotland 2.5mlpa plus
Barrhead Service Station – Barrhead East, Renfreshire (Winner)
Mace Wigtown Road Service Station – Newton Stewart, Dumfries and Galloway
Welcome Break- Abington , Lanarkshire

Midlands up to 2.5mlpa
London Road Garage – Gloucester, Gloucestershire (Winner)
Spar Calver – Calver, Derbyshire
Traffic Murco – Derby, Derbyshire

Midlands 2.5mlpa plus
Bluntisham Budgens – Bluntisham,  Cambridgeshire
Brobot Corby Southern Gateway – Corby, Northamptonshire
Uttoxeter Services – Uttoxeter, Staffordshire (Winner)

Northern England up to 2.5mlpa
Hambleton Service Station- Hambleton, Lancashire
Townfoot Garage – Alston, Cumbria (Winner)
Widnes Murco – Widnes, Cheshire

Northern England 2.5mlpa plus
Formby Service Station – Formby, Merseyside (Winner)
Manor Garage – Scarborough, North Yorkshire
Rivington Services – Bolton, Lancashire
The Brookfield Group Tickled Trout – Preston, Lancashire

West Country and Wales up to 2.5mlpa
Brian Llewelyn A’l Ferched -Penfro, Pembrokeshire (Winner)
Fishguard Murco – Fishguard, Pembrokeshire
Redland Murco – Redland, Bristol

West Country and Wales 2.5mlpa plus
Budgens of Wells – Wells, Somerset (Winner)
Ross Spur – Ross-on-Wye , Herefordshire
Roundswell Services – Roundswell,  Devon

London and South East up to 2.5mlpa
Canvey Island Murco/Costcutter – Canvey Island, Essex (Winner)
Murco Wood Street – Barnet, Hertfordshire
Tadworth Murco – Tadworth, Surrey

London and South East 2.5mlpa plus
Loxford Service Station – Ilford, Essex
Mare Street Service Station, Mace – London
Queenborough Services Isle of Sheppey Kent (Winner)

Specialist Categories

Best Site with a License to Sell Alcohol
Brobot Corby Southern Gateway –  Corby, Northamptonshire
Carlton Village Service Station – Barnsley, South Yorkshire (Winner)
High Wycombe Murco – High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire

Best Car Care and Lubricants Outlet
Cromwell Services – Nottingham, Nottinghamshire
Pelican Service Station – Whitehaven, Cumbria (Winner)
Spar Saintfield Road- Lisburn, County Antrim

Best Design and Development
Brennans Spar – Seaforde, County Antrim
Brobot Corby Southern Gateway Corby Northamptonshire (Winner)
James Graven of Littleport – Littleport, Cambridgeshire

Best Display of Chilled Foods
Longs Corner Service Station – Howden, East Yorkshire (Winner)
Sovereign Service Station – Shepley, West Yorkshir
Spar Saintfield Road – Lisburn, County Antrim

Best Customer Service
Brobot Corby Southern Gateway – Corby, Northamptonshire
Mace Red Tiles Service Station – Witton Gilbert, Durham (Winner)
Spar Saintfield Road – Lisburn, County Antrim

Best Environmentally Friendly Outlet
Bluntisham Budgens – Bluntisham, Cambridgeshire
James Graven of Littleport – Littleport, Cambridgeshire (Winner)
Parkfoot Garage – West Malling, Kent

Best Food to go Outlet
Carlton Village Service Station – Barnsley, South Yorkshire
The Brookfield Group- Tickled Trout – Preston, Lancashire
Welcome Break – Birchanger, Hertfordshire (Winner)

Best Forecourt Facilities
Brobot Corby Southern Gateway – Corby, Northamptonshire
Longs Corner Service Station – Howden, East Yorkshire (Winner)
Queenborough Services Isle of Sheppey Kent

Best Forecourt Innovation
Brennans Spar – Seaforde, County Down
Rivington Services – Bolton, Lancashire (Winner)
Sovereign Service Station – Shepley, West Yorkshire

Best Hot Beverages Outlet
BP St Chads Service Station – Headingley, West Yorkshire
Leigh Delamere East Forecourt – Chippenham, Wiltshire (Winner)
Spar Brackenvale – Carryduff, County Antrim

Best Site Manager
David Miskimmin, Spar Brackenvale – Carryduff, County Antrim
Jason Tamplin, Budgens of Wells – Wells, Somerset (Winner)
Vince Lucas, HKS Mill Lane – Dallington, Northamptonshire

Best Soft Drinks Outlet
Brookfields Morley – Morley, West Yorkshire (Winner)
Leigh Delamere East Forecourt – Chippenham, Wiltshire
Sovereign Service Station – Shepley, West Yorkshire

Oil Company Initiative
MAXOL’s Corporate and Forecourt Identity Renewal – ‘At the Heart of It’
(Highly commended)

Shell brings customer service car-side with the re-introduction of forecourt attendants (Winner)

GB Oils redressing a major communication concern, swiftly and effectively